“(1) publically patrol, drill, or engage in techniques capable of causing bodily injury or death;
[…] No, the leftists are prepared for that. If you trained at all with a group, even if you act separately, you will be liable:
(f) Rule Of Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude a violation of subsection (a) being committed by a person acting separately from the other members of the private paramilitary organization, provided that the violation is committed in furtherance of or in coordination with the actions of the other members.
If we the people are intended to be “the militia” as the founding fathers envisioned, then we need to be armed and trained. 10 USC § 246 defines two militias:
(a)The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.
(b)The classes of the militia are—
(1)the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
(2)the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.
Other previous acts, such as the Militia Act of 1792 had slightly, though not substantive, differing requirements for the militia, such as age (18 instead of 17), and having to provide one’s own arms and supplies.